Privacy Policy

ElifeStore Limited is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse the Website.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong, as applicable in your jurisdiction.

The personal data we collect about you

In general, you may browse the Website without providing any personal data. We may collect your personal data, including your name, email address and contact number when you submit your enquiry or sign up to receive Souvenir Station newsletters through the Website.

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Personal data may also be collected from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us. You understand and confirm that your provision of personal data is done voluntarily.

By submitting the personal data whether through the Website or other means, you warrant and confirm that you have the proper authorization to make the submissions, and all the information submitted is real and correct.

Purpose of collection

We may collect, store and process your personal data:-
– to reply to the enquiries raised by you;
– to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes or needs;
– to provide our goods and services to you;
– for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and
– for any purposes directly related to the above, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

Unless otherwise indicated, your submission of the personal data shall be deemed as your authorization to us, for collecting, processing and using your personal data for the abovementioned purposes.

Use of personal data

Unless you indicated otherwise, the personal data provided will be used by ElifeStore Limited, Souvenir Station, for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

Subject to our compliance with the legal requirements in your jurisdiction and your consent, your personal data may be transferred to the employees of ElifeStore Limited, for the purposes specified above.

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, we will not share your personal data to others for their use of the personal data in direct marketing unless a written consent is obtained from you.

ElifeStore Limited will endeavour to ensure that your personal data are being protected from any unauthorized or accidental access, process or clearance. ElifeStore Limited will comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) in processing your personal data.

If you do not wish to receive further promotional offers, newsletter or news from us, please send written request to us by email at info@souvenirstation.com (Attention: Marketing Department, Webmaster – cancel usage of my personal information for marketing purpose).

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of data automatically stored in the hard drive of the end user, which can save the user from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track preferences in relation to the subject of such website. If you enable these cookies, then your web browser adds the text in a small file. You may wish to set your web browser to notify you of a cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on this Website.

Access to information

You have the right to request access to and correct your personal data retained by us. You may make written request to us at ElifeStore Limited, Rm B, 7th Floor, HKI Building, 56 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong, or by email at info@souvenirstation.com.

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in December 2015. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy. We reserve the sole and absolute discretion to amend and update this privacy policy without prior notice.

Subscribe To Our Weekly Newsletter